The Routledge Companion to Performance-Related Concepts in Non-European Languages
Herausgeber: Fischer-Lichte, Erika; Schenka, Astrid; Jost, Torsten
The Routledge Companion to Performance-Related Concepts in Non-European Languages
Herausgeber: Fischer-Lichte, Erika; Schenka, Astrid; Jost, Torsten
- Gebundenes Buch
- Merkliste
- Auf die Merkliste
- Bewerten Bewerten
- Teilen
- Produkt teilen
- Produkterinnerung
- Produkterinnerung
Investigating more than 70 key concepts relating to the performing arts in more than six non-European languages, this volume provides a groundbreaking research tool and one-of-a-kind reference source for theatre, performance, and dance studies worldwide.
Andere Kunden interessierten sich auch für
- Performance Making and the Archive176,99 €
- Arnab BhattacharyaThe Politics and Reception of Rabindranath Tagore's Drama209,99 €
- Cláudia MadeiraPerformance Art in Portugal185,99 €
- Adrian AthiqueThe Multiplex in India182,99 €
- Juliusz TyszkaJerzy Grotowski and Ludwik Flaszen198,99 €
- Gönül Dönmez-ColinThe Routledge Dictionary of Turkish Cinema263,99 €
- Filming the Line of Control182,99 €
-
-
-
Investigating more than 70 key concepts relating to the performing arts in more than six non-European languages, this volume provides a groundbreaking research tool and one-of-a-kind reference source for theatre, performance, and dance studies worldwide.
Produktdetails
- Produktdetails
- Verlag: Taylor & Francis Ltd (Sales)
- Seitenzahl: 642
- Erscheinungstermin: 31. Mai 2024
- Englisch
- Abmessung: 246mm x 175mm x 35mm
- Gewicht: 449g
- ISBN-13: 9780367696702
- ISBN-10: 0367696703
- Artikelnr.: 70146302
- Verlag: Taylor & Francis Ltd (Sales)
- Seitenzahl: 642
- Erscheinungstermin: 31. Mai 2024
- Englisch
- Abmessung: 246mm x 175mm x 35mm
- Gewicht: 449g
- ISBN-13: 9780367696702
- ISBN-10: 0367696703
- Artikelnr.: 70146302
Erika Fischer-Lichte is the director of the International Research Center "Interweaving Performance Cultures" at Freie Universität Berlin. Torsten Jost is an academic coordinator at the Cluster of Excellence "Temporal Communities: Doing Literature in a Global Perspective" at Freie Universität Berlin. Astrid Schenka is a performing arts scholar, dramaturg and translator. She was a research associate at the International Research Center "Interweaving Performance Cultures" at the Freie Universität Berlin (2015-2022) and has been a guest lecturer at the Zurich University of the Arts since 2015.
List of Figures Acknowledgements List of Contributors General Introduction: Performance-Related Concepts as Epistemic Systems Erika Fischer-Lichte 1 In Lieu of a Conclusion: Stimulating Research on Performance-Related Concepts as Epistemic Tools and Systems Torsten Jost 2 Editorial Statement Astrid Schenka PART I Yorùbá 3 Introduction Bí
dún Jéyifò 4 Notes on the Language Editing of the Yorùbá Section M. Cristina Boscolo 5 Eré Philip Adéd
tun Ògúndèjì 6 Egúngún M. Cristina Boscolo 7 Oríkì Karin Barber 8 Àl
Níyì
úndáre and Bí
dún Jéyifò 9 Ìjúbà Adélékè Adé
k
10 Ìparadà Philip Adéd
tun Ògúndèjì 11
gùn Gígùn Dúrótoyè A. Adélékè 12 Òde Olú
báf
mi 13 Ìwà L
wà and
m
lúwàbí Olúfémi Táíwò 14 Ààb
r
M. Cristina Boscolo PART II Chinese 15 Introduction Shen Lin
16 Notes on the Language Editing of the Chinese Section Stefan Christ 17 Xiju
and Xiqu
Siyuan Liu 18 Xiqu Hangdang
and Yan Ma Tian Mansha
and Yan Ma 19 Piaoyou
Zhang Nan 20 Chang
Zhang Nan 21 Chengshi (Hua)
He Chengzhou
22 Jiadingxing
Huang Jue
23 Kongling
Stefan Christ 24 Qi Yun
Yin Qiuyan
25 Xu
and Shi
Wang Ankui
26 Xieyi
and Xieshi
Siyuan Liu 27 Shen
and Xing
Kuan-wu Lin and Siyuan Liu PART III Arabic 28 Introduction Khalid Amine
29 Notes on the Language Editing of the Arabic Section Heba Tebakhi
30 Fur
a
Khalid Amine
31 Fä
Nora Amin
and Fadil Jaf
32 Al-
alqa
Khalid Amine
33
asad
Nora Amin
, Khalid Amine
and Fadil Jaf
34 Ad
/Tam
l
Lina Saneh
35
akaw
t
Shams Eldin Younis Nagmeldin
and Khalid Amine
36 Maq
m
Edward Ziter 37 Dr
m
t
r
y
Ruk
iyya
Khalid Amine
38 Masrä äb
Nora Amin
and Khalid Amine
39 Masrä Mustaqill
Nora Amin
, Khalid Amine
, Shams Eldin Younis Nagmeldin
and Edward Ziter PART IV Korean 40 Introduction Ah-Jeong Kim and Haekyung Um 41 Notes on the Language Editing of the Korean Section Jan Creutzenberg 42 Wonhyeong
CedarBough T. Saeji and Ah-Jeong Kim 43 Gut
Kim Hyunjung
44 Nori
Esther Kim Lee 45 Puri
Kim Jeongsuk
and Ah-Jeong Kim 46 Han
(
) Shim Jung-Soon
47 Madang
/ Pan
Choi Jae-Oh
48 Gulsin
(
) CedarBough T. Saeji and Jan Creutzenberg 49 Sori
Haekyung Um 50 Bak
(
) Chan E. Park 51 Imyeon
(
) Tara McAllister-Viel PART V Japanese 52 Introduction Stanca Scholz-Cionca and Nanako Nakajima
53 Notes on the Language Editing of the Japanese Section Hanna McGaughey 54 Gei
Nanako Nakajima
55 Hana
/
Hanna McGaughey 56 Jo-Ha-Ky
Andreas Regelsberger 57 Kata
Andreas Regelsberger 58 Ma
Yamashita Yoshiteru
59 Mitate
Yamashita Yoshiteru
60 Monomane
and Riaru
M. Cody Poulton 61 Mugen
M. Cody Poulton 62 Shintai
,
Peter Eckersall 63 Y
gen
Hanna McGaughey PART VI Indian Languages 64 Introduction Kedar A. Kulkarni 65 Notes on the Language Editing of the Indian Languages Section Sarah Merkle-Schneider 66 Abhinaya Anuradha Kapur 67
am vis-à-vis K
ttu and L
l
Heike Oberlin 68 Classical Anurima Banerji 69 Kath
Kedar A. Kulkarni 70 Lokn
ya Vasudha Dalmia 71 N
ak Aparna Dharwadker 72 N
ya Saskia Kersenboom 73 Rasa and Bh
va Vinay Dharwadker 74 Riy
z Ashok D. Ranade 75 V
am Hanne M. de Bruin 76 Viny
sa Vinay Dharwadker 77 Yath
rthv
d Vasudha Dalmia PART VII Outlook: Aboriginal English 78 Approaching Indigenous Performance Concepts: Aboriginal Artists Talk About Country Helen Gilbert and Margaret Werry, with David Milroy, Dalisa Pigram and Wesley Enoch
dún Jéyifò 4 Notes on the Language Editing of the Yorùbá Section M. Cristina Boscolo 5 Eré Philip Adéd
tun Ògúndèjì 6 Egúngún M. Cristina Boscolo 7 Oríkì Karin Barber 8 Àl
Níyì
úndáre and Bí
dún Jéyifò 9 Ìjúbà Adélékè Adé
k
10 Ìparadà Philip Adéd
tun Ògúndèjì 11
gùn Gígùn Dúrótoyè A. Adélékè 12 Òde Olú
báf
mi 13 Ìwà L
wà and
m
lúwàbí Olúfémi Táíwò 14 Ààb
r
M. Cristina Boscolo PART II Chinese 15 Introduction Shen Lin
16 Notes on the Language Editing of the Chinese Section Stefan Christ 17 Xiju
and Xiqu
Siyuan Liu 18 Xiqu Hangdang
and Yan Ma Tian Mansha
and Yan Ma 19 Piaoyou
Zhang Nan 20 Chang
Zhang Nan 21 Chengshi (Hua)
He Chengzhou
22 Jiadingxing
Huang Jue
23 Kongling
Stefan Christ 24 Qi Yun
Yin Qiuyan
25 Xu
and Shi
Wang Ankui
26 Xieyi
and Xieshi
Siyuan Liu 27 Shen
and Xing
Kuan-wu Lin and Siyuan Liu PART III Arabic 28 Introduction Khalid Amine
29 Notes on the Language Editing of the Arabic Section Heba Tebakhi
30 Fur
a
Khalid Amine
31 Fä
Nora Amin
and Fadil Jaf
32 Al-
alqa
Khalid Amine
33
asad
Nora Amin
, Khalid Amine
and Fadil Jaf
34 Ad
/Tam
l
Lina Saneh
35
akaw
t
Shams Eldin Younis Nagmeldin
and Khalid Amine
36 Maq
m
Edward Ziter 37 Dr
m
t
r
y
Ruk
iyya
Khalid Amine
38 Masrä äb
Nora Amin
and Khalid Amine
39 Masrä Mustaqill
Nora Amin
, Khalid Amine
, Shams Eldin Younis Nagmeldin
and Edward Ziter PART IV Korean 40 Introduction Ah-Jeong Kim and Haekyung Um 41 Notes on the Language Editing of the Korean Section Jan Creutzenberg 42 Wonhyeong
CedarBough T. Saeji and Ah-Jeong Kim 43 Gut
Kim Hyunjung
44 Nori
Esther Kim Lee 45 Puri
Kim Jeongsuk
and Ah-Jeong Kim 46 Han
(
) Shim Jung-Soon
47 Madang
/ Pan
Choi Jae-Oh
48 Gulsin
(
) CedarBough T. Saeji and Jan Creutzenberg 49 Sori
Haekyung Um 50 Bak
(
) Chan E. Park 51 Imyeon
(
) Tara McAllister-Viel PART V Japanese 52 Introduction Stanca Scholz-Cionca and Nanako Nakajima
53 Notes on the Language Editing of the Japanese Section Hanna McGaughey 54 Gei
Nanako Nakajima
55 Hana
/
Hanna McGaughey 56 Jo-Ha-Ky
Andreas Regelsberger 57 Kata
Andreas Regelsberger 58 Ma
Yamashita Yoshiteru
59 Mitate
Yamashita Yoshiteru
60 Monomane
and Riaru
M. Cody Poulton 61 Mugen
M. Cody Poulton 62 Shintai
,
Peter Eckersall 63 Y
gen
Hanna McGaughey PART VI Indian Languages 64 Introduction Kedar A. Kulkarni 65 Notes on the Language Editing of the Indian Languages Section Sarah Merkle-Schneider 66 Abhinaya Anuradha Kapur 67
am vis-à-vis K
ttu and L
l
Heike Oberlin 68 Classical Anurima Banerji 69 Kath
Kedar A. Kulkarni 70 Lokn
ya Vasudha Dalmia 71 N
ak Aparna Dharwadker 72 N
ya Saskia Kersenboom 73 Rasa and Bh
va Vinay Dharwadker 74 Riy
z Ashok D. Ranade 75 V
am Hanne M. de Bruin 76 Viny
sa Vinay Dharwadker 77 Yath
rthv
d Vasudha Dalmia PART VII Outlook: Aboriginal English 78 Approaching Indigenous Performance Concepts: Aboriginal Artists Talk About Country Helen Gilbert and Margaret Werry, with David Milroy, Dalisa Pigram and Wesley Enoch
List of Figures Acknowledgements List of Contributors General Introduction: Performance-Related Concepts as Epistemic Systems Erika Fischer-Lichte 1 In Lieu of a Conclusion: Stimulating Research on Performance-Related Concepts as Epistemic Tools and Systems Torsten Jost 2 Editorial Statement Astrid Schenka PART I Yorùbá 3 Introduction Bí
dún Jéyifò 4 Notes on the Language Editing of the Yorùbá Section M. Cristina Boscolo 5 Eré Philip Adéd
tun Ògúndèjì 6 Egúngún M. Cristina Boscolo 7 Oríkì Karin Barber 8 Àl
Níyì
úndáre and Bí
dún Jéyifò 9 Ìjúbà Adélékè Adé
k
10 Ìparadà Philip Adéd
tun Ògúndèjì 11
gùn Gígùn Dúrótoyè A. Adélékè 12 Òde Olú
báf
mi 13 Ìwà L
wà and
m
lúwàbí Olúfémi Táíwò 14 Ààb
r
M. Cristina Boscolo PART II Chinese 15 Introduction Shen Lin
16 Notes on the Language Editing of the Chinese Section Stefan Christ 17 Xiju
and Xiqu
Siyuan Liu 18 Xiqu Hangdang
and Yan Ma Tian Mansha
and Yan Ma 19 Piaoyou
Zhang Nan 20 Chang
Zhang Nan 21 Chengshi (Hua)
He Chengzhou
22 Jiadingxing
Huang Jue
23 Kongling
Stefan Christ 24 Qi Yun
Yin Qiuyan
25 Xu
and Shi
Wang Ankui
26 Xieyi
and Xieshi
Siyuan Liu 27 Shen
and Xing
Kuan-wu Lin and Siyuan Liu PART III Arabic 28 Introduction Khalid Amine
29 Notes on the Language Editing of the Arabic Section Heba Tebakhi
30 Fur
a
Khalid Amine
31 Fä
Nora Amin
and Fadil Jaf
32 Al-
alqa
Khalid Amine
33
asad
Nora Amin
, Khalid Amine
and Fadil Jaf
34 Ad
/Tam
l
Lina Saneh
35
akaw
t
Shams Eldin Younis Nagmeldin
and Khalid Amine
36 Maq
m
Edward Ziter 37 Dr
m
t
r
y
Ruk
iyya
Khalid Amine
38 Masrä äb
Nora Amin
and Khalid Amine
39 Masrä Mustaqill
Nora Amin
, Khalid Amine
, Shams Eldin Younis Nagmeldin
and Edward Ziter PART IV Korean 40 Introduction Ah-Jeong Kim and Haekyung Um 41 Notes on the Language Editing of the Korean Section Jan Creutzenberg 42 Wonhyeong
CedarBough T. Saeji and Ah-Jeong Kim 43 Gut
Kim Hyunjung
44 Nori
Esther Kim Lee 45 Puri
Kim Jeongsuk
and Ah-Jeong Kim 46 Han
(
) Shim Jung-Soon
47 Madang
/ Pan
Choi Jae-Oh
48 Gulsin
(
) CedarBough T. Saeji and Jan Creutzenberg 49 Sori
Haekyung Um 50 Bak
(
) Chan E. Park 51 Imyeon
(
) Tara McAllister-Viel PART V Japanese 52 Introduction Stanca Scholz-Cionca and Nanako Nakajima
53 Notes on the Language Editing of the Japanese Section Hanna McGaughey 54 Gei
Nanako Nakajima
55 Hana
/
Hanna McGaughey 56 Jo-Ha-Ky
Andreas Regelsberger 57 Kata
Andreas Regelsberger 58 Ma
Yamashita Yoshiteru
59 Mitate
Yamashita Yoshiteru
60 Monomane
and Riaru
M. Cody Poulton 61 Mugen
M. Cody Poulton 62 Shintai
,
Peter Eckersall 63 Y
gen
Hanna McGaughey PART VI Indian Languages 64 Introduction Kedar A. Kulkarni 65 Notes on the Language Editing of the Indian Languages Section Sarah Merkle-Schneider 66 Abhinaya Anuradha Kapur 67
am vis-à-vis K
ttu and L
l
Heike Oberlin 68 Classical Anurima Banerji 69 Kath
Kedar A. Kulkarni 70 Lokn
ya Vasudha Dalmia 71 N
ak Aparna Dharwadker 72 N
ya Saskia Kersenboom 73 Rasa and Bh
va Vinay Dharwadker 74 Riy
z Ashok D. Ranade 75 V
am Hanne M. de Bruin 76 Viny
sa Vinay Dharwadker 77 Yath
rthv
d Vasudha Dalmia PART VII Outlook: Aboriginal English 78 Approaching Indigenous Performance Concepts: Aboriginal Artists Talk About Country Helen Gilbert and Margaret Werry, with David Milroy, Dalisa Pigram and Wesley Enoch
dún Jéyifò 4 Notes on the Language Editing of the Yorùbá Section M. Cristina Boscolo 5 Eré Philip Adéd
tun Ògúndèjì 6 Egúngún M. Cristina Boscolo 7 Oríkì Karin Barber 8 Àl
Níyì
úndáre and Bí
dún Jéyifò 9 Ìjúbà Adélékè Adé
k
10 Ìparadà Philip Adéd
tun Ògúndèjì 11
gùn Gígùn Dúrótoyè A. Adélékè 12 Òde Olú
báf
mi 13 Ìwà L
wà and
m
lúwàbí Olúfémi Táíwò 14 Ààb
r
M. Cristina Boscolo PART II Chinese 15 Introduction Shen Lin
16 Notes on the Language Editing of the Chinese Section Stefan Christ 17 Xiju
and Xiqu
Siyuan Liu 18 Xiqu Hangdang
and Yan Ma Tian Mansha
and Yan Ma 19 Piaoyou
Zhang Nan 20 Chang
Zhang Nan 21 Chengshi (Hua)
He Chengzhou
22 Jiadingxing
Huang Jue
23 Kongling
Stefan Christ 24 Qi Yun
Yin Qiuyan
25 Xu
and Shi
Wang Ankui
26 Xieyi
and Xieshi
Siyuan Liu 27 Shen
and Xing
Kuan-wu Lin and Siyuan Liu PART III Arabic 28 Introduction Khalid Amine
29 Notes on the Language Editing of the Arabic Section Heba Tebakhi
30 Fur
a
Khalid Amine
31 Fä
Nora Amin
and Fadil Jaf
32 Al-
alqa
Khalid Amine
33
asad
Nora Amin
, Khalid Amine
and Fadil Jaf
34 Ad
/Tam
l
Lina Saneh
35
akaw
t
Shams Eldin Younis Nagmeldin
and Khalid Amine
36 Maq
m
Edward Ziter 37 Dr
m
t
r
y
Ruk
iyya
Khalid Amine
38 Masrä äb
Nora Amin
and Khalid Amine
39 Masrä Mustaqill
Nora Amin
, Khalid Amine
, Shams Eldin Younis Nagmeldin
and Edward Ziter PART IV Korean 40 Introduction Ah-Jeong Kim and Haekyung Um 41 Notes on the Language Editing of the Korean Section Jan Creutzenberg 42 Wonhyeong
CedarBough T. Saeji and Ah-Jeong Kim 43 Gut
Kim Hyunjung
44 Nori
Esther Kim Lee 45 Puri
Kim Jeongsuk
and Ah-Jeong Kim 46 Han
(
) Shim Jung-Soon
47 Madang
/ Pan
Choi Jae-Oh
48 Gulsin
(
) CedarBough T. Saeji and Jan Creutzenberg 49 Sori
Haekyung Um 50 Bak
(
) Chan E. Park 51 Imyeon
(
) Tara McAllister-Viel PART V Japanese 52 Introduction Stanca Scholz-Cionca and Nanako Nakajima
53 Notes on the Language Editing of the Japanese Section Hanna McGaughey 54 Gei
Nanako Nakajima
55 Hana
/
Hanna McGaughey 56 Jo-Ha-Ky
Andreas Regelsberger 57 Kata
Andreas Regelsberger 58 Ma
Yamashita Yoshiteru
59 Mitate
Yamashita Yoshiteru
60 Monomane
and Riaru
M. Cody Poulton 61 Mugen
M. Cody Poulton 62 Shintai
,
Peter Eckersall 63 Y
gen
Hanna McGaughey PART VI Indian Languages 64 Introduction Kedar A. Kulkarni 65 Notes on the Language Editing of the Indian Languages Section Sarah Merkle-Schneider 66 Abhinaya Anuradha Kapur 67
am vis-à-vis K
ttu and L
l
Heike Oberlin 68 Classical Anurima Banerji 69 Kath
Kedar A. Kulkarni 70 Lokn
ya Vasudha Dalmia 71 N
ak Aparna Dharwadker 72 N
ya Saskia Kersenboom 73 Rasa and Bh
va Vinay Dharwadker 74 Riy
z Ashok D. Ranade 75 V
am Hanne M. de Bruin 76 Viny
sa Vinay Dharwadker 77 Yath
rthv
d Vasudha Dalmia PART VII Outlook: Aboriginal English 78 Approaching Indigenous Performance Concepts: Aboriginal Artists Talk About Country Helen Gilbert and Margaret Werry, with David Milroy, Dalisa Pigram and Wesley Enoch